PD B84400 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 Attention: Dennis Awana RE: The tariff classification of ice hockey pants from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Profect Inc., U.S.A. A representative sample of long ice hockey pants, not further identified by style or model number, was submitted for our examination. They are loose-fitting full length pants with an outer shell made primarily from a durable woven man-made fabric. There is an elasticized knit insert along the crotch seam and an adjustable web belt at the waist held in place with self fabric loops. The outside seam, from the waist down, incorporates a man-made mesh strip and the leg openings feature hook and loop tab tighteners. Protective molded plastic plates surrounded by fabric-backed foam padding are sewn to the inside of the pants over the thighs, hips, tailbone, and around the kidney extension above the waist. The applicable subheading for the long ice hockey pants, will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments: Other Garments, men's or boys', Of man-made fiber: Other... The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.