NY B84382 May 8, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40, 9102.12.80 Mr. Michael J. Kozub Janlynn Needlecrafts and Accessories The Janlynn Corporation 34 Front Street PO Box 51848 Indian Orchard, MA 01151-5848 RE: The tariff classification of Wacky Watches from China Dear Mr. Kozub: In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Wacky Watches are kits containing the foam components of a watch band and an LCD watch. The foam pieces of the watch band are precut into various shapes; the hook and loop fastener has been sewn to the ends of the watch band. The LCD watch is a working timepiece. There are six models of Wacky Watch Kits including the Frog, Nuts & Bolts, Yin Yang, Spider, Caterpillar and Garden Flower. Plastic string, beads, and decorative stickers are placed in the retail packaging, along with the imported foam watch band components and the LCD watch, and are marketed as craft kits to produce a watch. The applicable subheading for the Wacky Watches wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, with opto-electric display only, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 2.1 percent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for the strap components for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division