NY B84362 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichloro-4-Nitrophenol (CAS 618-80-4) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-Dichloro-4-Nitrophenol which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2908.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division