NY 870248 January 10, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 880248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.90.5000 Mr. Patrick J. O'Brien Focus Chemical Corporation B9 Orchard Park 875 Greenland Road, Portsmouth, NH 03801-4122 RE: The tariff classification of picric acid from England. Dear Mr. O'Brien: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for picric acid (CAS# 88-89-1) will be 2908.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport