PD B84200 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 Attention: Dennis Awana RE: The tariff classification of ice hockey pants from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Profect Inc., U.S.A. A representative sample of ice hockey pants, identified as "Force 88," was submitted for our examination. They are loose-fitting knee length pants with an outer shell made primarily from a durable woven man-made fabric. There is an elasticized knit insert along the crotch seam, an adjustable web belt at the waist, and a three eyelet lace tightener at the front of the kidney extensions. Protective molded plastic plates surrounded by fabric-backed foam padding are sewn to the inside of the pants over the thighs, hips, tailbone, back of the legs and around the kidney extension above the waist. The pants are intended to be used with suspenders which can be attached to the button tabs incorporated into the waistline . The applicable subheading for the "Force 88," ice hockey pants, will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments: Other Garments, men's or boys', Of man-made fiber: Other... The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.