NY B84033 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 B84033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900 Mr. John Banis G.B. Company and Services USA P.O. Box 185 Giannitsa Drosero Pellas 58100 Greece RE: The tariff classification of prepared peppers from Greece. Dear Mr. Banis: In your letters dated March 14, 1997, and April 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Greek golden peppers in brine" are light green, whole peppers said to contain between 5-8 percent salt, 5.5-6 percent acetic acid, 0.15-0.2 percent citric acid, sodium bisulfite and sodium benzoate, packed in plastic drums containing 120 kilograms, drained weight. Laboratory analysis found the peppers to contain 2.6 percent acetic acid. The peppers are ready for consumer use, as imported. The applicable subheading for the prepared peppers will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division