NY B83887 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a "Fisher Price" waist bag from Hong Kong and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Spurgeon: In your letter dated March 19, 1997, on behalf of Pizazz, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Fisher Price" waist bag. The sample submitted, described as a "3-Piece Walk 'N Ride Pack", is a child's waist belt bag of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) designed to be secured around the waist by means of an adjustable textile belt with plastic slide lock fastener. The item has two separate accessory pouches of PVC plastic. The pouches are also classified under 4202. Although the sample submitted is imported packaged together for retail sale, each item will stand on its own merit. The applicable subheading for the "Fisher Price" waist belt bag and accessory pouches (each) of PVC plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division