NY B83886 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 B83886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.99.0000 Mr. Jack D. Moon E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China. Dear Mr. Moon: In your letter dated March 17, 1997, received in this office March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a umbrella with a lucite like shaft. In the handle of the umbrella is a reservoir which houses a flashlight device. When the switch on the handle is in the on position the lucite like shaft will light up. The applicable subheading for the umbrella will be 6601.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division