PD B83882 April 28, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 4202.92.3030 Ms. Brenda Tostenson Inge Christopher 1281 Andersen Drive, Suite A-C San Rafael, California 94901 RE: The tariff classification of four ladies handbags and a tote from China Dear Ms. Tostenson: In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples are four ladies handbags and a tote. Sample no. 1, style no. IH HMF031, measures approximately 8 x 9« inches. Sample no. 2, style no. HMF032 measures approximately 9« x 9 inches. Sample no. 3, style no. IH HMF034, measures approximately 10« x 13 inches. Each style has one or two zipper secured main compartments, a secured interior compartment, leather trim and leather bottoms. The outer surface is comprised of a woven nylon material. Sample no. 1 has a detachable leather carrying strap and two leather handles. The remaining styles have nondetachable leather carrying straps. As requested, your samples are herein returned. Sample no. 5, style no. IH HMF035 is a tote bag which measures approximately 13 x 9 inches. The outer surface is of a woven nylon material. It has one large compartment secured with a zipper and leather carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the nylon handbags (no.1-4) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the totebag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheadings 4202.22.8050 and 4202.9230 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan