NY B83483 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B83483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an item called "Bugs-N-Goo" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item known as "Bugs-N-Go", item number 971665. The item is a 3 1/2 inch plastic container filled with "goo" (caroxy methyl cellulost) and plastic toy bugs. The item's intended use is for play and entertainment. The object is to rescue the bugs from the slime mixture. The essential character of this product is imparted by the several small plastic bugs which are embedded in the "goo". The applicable subheading for the "Bugs-N-Goo" will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division