NY B87667 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Yi Zhang Star Import & Export Co. 501 Taylor Avenue Pittsburgh, PA 15202 RE: The tariff classification of toy animals in baskets and toy animal keychains from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated July 08, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on toy animals which will be imported in baskets. The animals may be one to a basket, or two to a basket, but in both cases the animals are glued into the basket. You are also requesting the tariff classification on an animal keychain. The animal portion of the keychain is much larger and significant than the simple metal chain and key ring attached to the toy animal. The essential character of the three submitted samples is imparted by the toy animal/animals of each product. The applicable subheading for the toy animal/animals in baskets and the animal keychain will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division