PD B83234 March 28, 1997 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 B83234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Cheryl L. Robbins Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle from China Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated March 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dollar Tree of Norfolk, Virginia. The sample submitted, identified as "Numbers Puzzle", is a puzzle made of foam in the shape of the United States. It measures approximately 12 inches across and is cut into different colored shapes and sizes. The foam puzzle is packaged in a clear plastic bag with a header card. The applicable subheading for the puzzle will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas