NY B82872 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B82872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000; 6210.40.9025 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man's double jacket set from China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated March 4, 1997, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 0500730 "Admont Jacket", is a man's two-piece jacket set. The set consists of a thigh- length outer jacket and a hip-length inner jacket which can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jackets are worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with rubber. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner jacket. An overlapping flap with four left over right button and loop fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment has a self-fabric tab with a snap closure at the nape of the neck and two self-fabric tabs with half snaps on the inner portion of the sleeve cuffs which are used for attaching the inner jacket. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist, a textile label with the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename on the left sleeve, adjustable textile tabs with snap closures on the outer portion of the sleeve cuffs and a locker loop with the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename on the back yoke. The inner jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a down insulation. In a fax you submitted you indicated the weight of the entire jacket including the fill is 660 grams, the weight of the down and waterfowl plumage is 300 grams and the percentage of the down in the fill is 80%. You state that the garment has a 600mm polyurethane coating. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper with a reversible zipper pull, a stand-up collar with two snap closures at the neck and two front pockets at the waist. A label with the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename is featured on the garment's left chest and on the label sewn to the locker loop on the back yoke. The half snaps on the sleeve cuffs are used for attaching to the outer jacket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: Other: Other: Other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight: containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division