NY B82788 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B82788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. Yee Sing Law Accord Customs Services 360 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 640-0642 RE: The tariff classification of water motor bike shorts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated March 4, 1997, on behalf of Lemans Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample are shorts used for water motor biking. The shorts consist of a 100% 2mm neoprene liner and suplex (nylon) outer short. The garment is lower thigh length with a lace tie at the waist, and a patch pocket at the back with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the water motor biking shorts will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, men's or boy's: Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The water motor bike shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division