NY B82784 March 07, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B82784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plush dinosaurs with bean bag fill from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 27, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #971452, "Plush Dinosaurs with Bean Bag Fill". The item will consist of an assortment of four styles of toy dinosaurs (tyrannosaurus, apatosaurus, triceratops, and stegosaurus), all about 6 inches in height. All will have a bean bag filling. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof ...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division