NY B82661 March 10, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 B82661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9080 Ms. Cheryl L. Robbins Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, Ma 02128 RE: The tariff classification of liquid dispensers from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated February 28, 1997, on behalf of Dollar Tree, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request. The articles in question are glass-body liquid dispensers. The items are used for the storage and dispersal of various condiments, such as mustard or ketchup. Each dispenser consists of a reusable glass storage bottle and a screw on plastic lid incorporating a simple piston pump in the head assembly. The units discharge liquid by manually pumping the head assembly up and down. The applicable subheading for the liquid dispensers will be 8424.89.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division