NY A89941 December 10, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:106 A89941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9080 Ms. Lynn C. Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Beirn: In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a glass-body liquid dispenser. The item is used for the storage and dispersal of various condiments. It consists of a reusable glass storage bottle and a plastic lid incorporating a simple piston pump in the head assembly. The unit discharges liquid by manually pumping the head assembly up and down. The applicable subheading for the liquid dispenser will be 8424.89.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist P. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division