PD B81971 March 3, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 B81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020; 9503.49.0020 Mr. Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of four plastic figures made in China. Dear Mr. Boucher: In your letter dated February 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Simon Marketing, Inc. Submitted with your request were samples of four plastic molded figures. According to your letter each item will be packaged individually in lightweight plastic boxes and will be imported from China. The first item, Wrin No #6959-12, depicts the figure of a young man, approximately four inches in height. The figure is dressed in blue jeans, shirt, vest, boots and has a separate, but included, cowboy hat. The figure has moveable arms. The second item, Wrin No #6959-15, depicts the figure of a young lady, approximately four inches in height. The figure is in a long dress that also acts as the base so that the figure stands upright. This figure also has moveable arms. The applicable subheading for these two items will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls, whether or not dressed, Other, not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free. The third item, Wrin No #6959-00, depicts a baby fawn, approximately 3.75 inches in height measured to the top of the ears. The fawn is primarily brown in color with white spots and has moveable legs. The final fourth item, Wrin No #6959-06, depicts a green dragon approximately 3.75 inches in height. This figure stands erect on it's hind legs, has a predominately green torso and moveable front legs. In addition, there is a small knob located in the neck which, when pressed, will open the dragon's mouth. The applicable subheading for items three and four will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Toys representing animals or non-human creatures; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine