NY B81962 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B81962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Sharon Dixon JNO. G. McGIFFIN Customhouse Broker 1510 Talleyrand Avenue P.O.Box 3 Jacksonville, Florida 32201 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven disposable apparel from China Dear Ms. Dixon: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, received in our office on February 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Sunbeam Industries, Inc. Samples were submitted for examination with your request. All samples appears to be made of non-woven polypropylene material. Style LC-211 is a 3/4 length smock with a four button front closure, open neck and long sleeves with open cuffs. Style LC-214 is similar to style LC-211 but has a 6"x 6" size pocket on the left front chest. Style LC-264B is of a similar construction to LC-214 except for the left front chest pocket is 3.5" x 4.5". You state that the items are disposable apparel for lab, hospital and contamination removal use. Customs has consistently stated in prior rulings that in order for a garment to be properly classifiable in subheading 6210.10.5000, HTSUSA, it has to be specially designed for use in "contaminated areas". Customs will classify a garment as "designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas" if it has an established commercial acceptability for such uses. A determination of whether a garment provides sufficient protection from exposure to contaminants is not within the purview of the Customs Service, and it is the marketplace or regulatory agencies which will determine whether a garment offers adequate protection for its intended purpose. Customs has previously determined whether a garment will qualify for classification as a protective garment of subheading 6210.10.5000, HTSUS, on the basis of the garment's physical design and properties, as well as how it is marketed, advertised or sold. Design features indicative of protective wear include attached boots, elastic wrist closures, attached hood with elasticized edges, and sufficient coverage to afford the wearer protection from contaminants. Submitted advertising material stating uses of the items in light manufacturing and food processing as well as their loose fitting design features indicate that they are not specifically designed for use in hospitals clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The applicable subheading for Styles LC-211, LC-214 and LC-264B will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other...... Other." The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. These items falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The question of proper marking of the items at issue are dependent upon their condition when imported. Will they be packed in bulk for delivery to the purchaser or individually packaged for sale at retail or sold individually without retail packaging. These considerations impact on whether the item must be individually marked with the country of origin, fiber content and name of manufacturer, importer or RN# or on the outer container or are exempt from being individually marked if they are sold directly to the ultimate purchaser. When this information is available you may wish to submit proposed labeled packaged items for a marking ruling. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division