NY B81898 March 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B81898 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE:The tariff classification of a men's reversible shirt/jacket from China Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated February 12, 1997, on behalf of E. Sheer Industries, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #KT8507, is a reversible pullover with a partial zipper opening at the neck and a reversible zipper pull. It has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a pointed collar and waistband, also rib-knit. One side of the garment is made from a single color knit fabric, while the other is made from a brushed woven plaid fabric. The garment is described as 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for style #KT8507 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division