NY B81807 February 14, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:SP:233 B81807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Ms. Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watches from China. Dear Ms. Boucher: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, on behalf of Alcone Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of two children's battery-operated watches. The watches have electronic watch movements with liquid crystal displays (LCD) and plastic bands. The merchandise will be packaged in disposable cardboard boxes. The individual features of the two watches are as follows: 1. Watch with grey plastic case and black plastic wrist band: The top of the watch case lifts to reveal the opto-electronic display. A button on the side of the case can be pressed to display either the time or the date. On the face of the watch, above the opto-electronic display, is a drawing depicting a dinosaur skull. The watch has a black plastic band which bears "The Lost World Jurassic Park" dinosaur logo. 2. Green watch with hologram: The face of the watch contains an opto-electronic display. A button on the side of the case can be pressed to display either the time or the date. On the face of the watch is a hologram. When the watch is moved in certain angles, an iridescent three-dimensional hologram of an animal's eye appears. The watch has a green plastic band with lines etched in the band to create the appearance of a reptile's skin. The watch band bears "The Lost World Jurassic Park" dinosaur logo. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches... electrically operated,... with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent on the movement and case plus 2.1 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic straps will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80... whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, other. The rate off duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. You indicate in your letter that the watches to be imported will be marked in raised-molded lettering with the country of origin placed on the back of the case. You have enclosed a drawing depicting how the marking will appear: "Made in China". This marking is acceptable for country of origin marking requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division