PD B80643 DEC 30, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bag from China. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated December 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, vendor style WT-152, is a woman's tote bag. The bag measures approximately 10 1/4" high x 10" wide x 4 1/2" gussets. It has a snap closure, a textile lining on the back panel and side gussets, an inner zipper pocket and double shoulder straps. The back panel, side gussets, bottom and straps are patent P.U. The front panel is P.U. mesh with a 1 3/8" patent P.U. border and a patent P.U. flower applique in the center. You indicate the external surface area to be 76% patent P.U. and 24% P.U. mesh. The applicable subheading for style WT-152 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.