PD B80273 January 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B80273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl sheeting backpack from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 11, 1996, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style 65432 is a child's backpack bag of vinyl sheeting with nylon textile trim. The bag has a small exterior zippered pouch and double adjustable back straps of vinyl sheeting and webbed textile. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 2x6x7 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport