PD B80113 December 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7: G21 B80113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.4500 Mrs. Karen Anarumo Customs Manager/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Cardstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China and/or Korea. Dear Mrs. Anarumo: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style #R1715702-Parachute Bag is composed of nylon material and measures 12" tall with a 7 " X 7 " base. This item folds into a 3«" X 4 " case which is permanently attached to the top of the bag. It features a zipper closure and is carried by a small loop handle. You stated that Style #R1712602A has the same description and size as Style #R1715702 but features a leather carry handle. Style #R1725016 is a vinyl beauty case measuring 5«" tall with a 6«" X 8 «" base. This item closes with a zipper with two zipper pulls which extend around the case. This bag features three small loops on the inside of the lid to hold small objects. You stated that Style #R175011 has the same description as Style # R1725016 but the dimensions are 6" tall with a 9«" X 5" base. Style #R1722822 is a nylon beauty case measuring 8" tall with 6 «" X 11" base. It features an inner pocket which is gathered by elastic into three sections. This beauty case closes by means of a zipper and is carried by a small handle on the top and a removeable self-material shoulder strap. You did not submit samples for Style #R1712602A and Style #R1715011. Therefore, we are unable to rule on these styles. The three samples submitted will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #R1715702-Parachute Bag and Style #R1722822-Beauty case of nylon material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style #R1725016-Beauty case of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags... and similar containers...other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags,...other.The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China/ and or Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport O. BROWN/JMC 12/23/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Brown Rosenberg Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina