NY B80064 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B80064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Scott Alan Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held fan. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated November 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a hand-held battery operated fan, identified as the "Breeze Stick". This is a prototype model and no country of origin was specified. A sample of the item was submitted. The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans; other, axial. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mr. Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division