NY A89967 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.21.6000 Ms. Karen Anarumo/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag from Korea and/or China. Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a clutch bag. The sample submitted, style R1722815, described as a "Carry All Wallet", is a clutch of nylon designed to contain personal effects commonly found in a lady's clutch bag. It measures approximately 4" x 7". Your sample is being returned as you requested. You have also requested the proper classification for the same items of different styles. Style R9922820 of nylon, R1723513A and R9920327 if of leather. The applicable subheading for Styles R1722812 and R9922820, the clutch bags of nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles R1723513A and R9920327, the clutch bag if of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will remain the same. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division