NY A89867 December 27, 1996 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:222 A89867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Debra Tuft Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a rose wall swag from China. Dear Ms. Tuft: In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #8890750426, Rose Wall Swag. It is composed of natural vine, paper, raffia and polyester. The swag design also includes three roses and leaves made of paper. The essential character of the item is imparted by the paper artificial flowers. The applicable subheading for the Rose Wall Swag, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The duty applicable to subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, remains the same in 1997. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division