NY A89123 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 A89123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0070 Mr. Charles J. Cannon Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of skins for soft toys from China Dear Mr. Cannon: In your letter dated November 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Summer Infant Products, Inc. The item consists of several textile panels sewn together to create the skin or shell of an article called "Big 'N Soft Activity Blocks." The skins are fashioned into squares, triangles and cylindrical forms. These shapes incorporate various activities for infants such as squeakers, teethers, rattles and tactile stimulus. Each shape has a fabric strap sewn onto the top panel and a zippered opening along two bottom panels to accomodate a solid foam segment. According to your letter, you intend to import the textile skins empty and insert the foam pieces here in the U.S. prior to retail sale. Because of the possibility that a child will be able to partially unzipper the toy and chew on the foam, it is suggested your product be reviewed by the Consumer Product Safety Commission. The applicable subheading for the "Big 'N Soft Activity Blocks" skins will be 9503.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: other: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division