NY A88903 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A88903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an FM radio from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Rite Aid item number 970153, is a portable FM radio made to be worn around the neck. It features an antenna necklace, volume switch, power indicator light, tuner dial, as is powered by two AAA batteries. The applicable subheading for this radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony....: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power....: other: other: other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division