NY A88826 October 31, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 A88826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.91.0000 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a binocular/camera neck strap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated October 7, 1996, on behalf of International Marketing Specialists, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted neck strap for which you request a classification is for use on both binoculars and cameras. The neck strap connects to both the binoculars and cameras by means of plastic swivel snaps at either end of the strap. The neck strap measures 2 1/4 inches wide at its widest central point and is approximately 42 inches in length when fully extended. The length is extended by adjusting the 1 inch wide nylon webbing through a pair of slides. The applicable subheading for the neck strap will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division