PD A88562 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A88562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Stephen Fodor Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 770 Atlanta South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester haircutting cape from China. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S.B.S. Beauty Systems, located at 3923 Covington Hwy., Decatur, Ga 30032. The submitted sample is a 100% polyester woven haircutting cape that features a velcro neck closure. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport