NY A88209 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.19.9000 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200 Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(S)-Acetoxypropionyl chloride (CAS # 36394-75-9) from England Dear Mr. Woodman: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-(S)-Acetoxypropionyl chloride will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division