NY A87835 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light sculpture from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a star-shape plastic electric light display, known as the "Christmas Light Sculpture" (item number 94859), which measures approximately 20 inches long. It possesses 50 individual lights that can be set either to a flashing or non flashing mode and a metal display stand. It is noted that other similar light sculptures will be imported in the shape of either a reindeer, candle, or Santa's sleigh. The applicable subheading for the electric light sculpture, item number 94859, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division