PD A87686 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L. L. C. 14 East 60th Street New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated February 16, 1996 (received by Customs September 17, 1996), on behalf of Mably International, L. L. C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample. The item, referenced by you as a "Speciality Store Bag", is a travel toiletry bag. The outer surface of the bag consists of approximately equal portions of nylon textile material and PVC plastic sheeting material. Neither material imparts the essential character to the bag. Rule 3. (c), from the General Rules of Interpretation, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (1996), is noted. The bag has numerous inner compartments, which can be used to hold toiletry items during travel. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3x10x11 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport