NY A87553 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of two stuffed bears in a basket from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 03, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Article is identified as item #970653, "Valentine Twin Animals In Basket". The item is two stuffed plush animals (bears, dogs, or cats are available) in a basket. Each plush animal measures 5.5 inches in height. The basket itself is composed of bamboo, and is covered with a Valentine design textile fabric. This item comes packaged with a hang tag. HTS PROVISION : Other toys;...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division