NY A87512 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and coin purses from Korea. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags and coin purses. You have submitted six samples with your request, identified as style numbers SW-003, SW-005 and 45029, which consists of three double handle, open top, tote bags and three coin purses composed of 100 percent nylon mesh with PVC trim. Based on the information submitted, each item is imported on its own. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bags of 100 percent nylon mesh fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purses of 100 percent nylon mesh fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division