PD A87356 September 16, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, D. C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC backpack from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, on behalf of Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample. The item is a backpack bag with an outer surface of PVC sheeting of plastic. No style number is referenced in your letter. The bag has an exterior zippered pocket, a draw string cord top and a magnetic snap closure. Approximate dimensions for the bag, when lying flat, are 13x14 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport