NY A87246 September 25, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 3926.90.9890 Ms. Meredith Covey The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a polar fleece blanket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated August 27, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, style 162294, is a solid polar fleece blanket and an EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate) band. You also will be importing style 162295 which will have a plaid design. The blankets will be made from either 73 percent polyester and 27 percent rayon knit fabric or 100 percent polyester knit fabric. They will measure 60 x 60 inches and the raw edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The EVA band measures 5 inches wide 25 inches in length and has metal snap closures. This band is used in conjunction with the blanket when rolled up and acts as packing for the individual blankets. In your letter, you indicate that the blanket will be imported with the EVA band wrapped around it or the band may be imported separately. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket alone or the blanket with the EVA band will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers.... other. The duty rate will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the EVA band when imported separately will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division