NY A86914 August 30, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A86914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Avenue Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of deadbolts from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 22, 1996, on behalf of Kwikset, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a deadbolt, item 93810-002. The deadbolt is used to secure a door. It is made of metal, and is operated by a key. The applicable subheading for the deadbolt will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks of base metal, other locks, other, door locks. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division