NY R00112 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 R00112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030 Mr. Robert Joseph Viviano R & R Products, LLC 6477 A Chippewa Street St. Louis, MO 63109 RE: The tariff classification of a dead bolt from China. Dear Mr. Viviano: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the “RotoBolt” door lock. The lock is a dead bolt that opens by means of a key. It can be set from the outside by a simple twist of the trim ring. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks: other locks: door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division