NY A86777 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9508.00.0000 Lois L. Perna W.R. Zanes & Co. of LA., Inc. PO Box 610904 DFW Airport, TX 75261-0504 RE: The tariff classification of a photo ride from England. Dear Ms. Perna: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Showbiz Pizza Time, Irving, TX. The Photo Ride is said to be a kiddie amusement ride that is permanently installed in a location of your client's business area. The primary component of the Photo Ride appears to be the camera/printer system which photographs and prints an image of a user(s) on the ride machine. The coin-operated ride comes set to a standard ride cycle of 67 seconds. For tariff purposes, this kiddie ride belongs to a class of merchandise generally associated with fairground and amusement parks and amusement arcades. The applicable subheading for the Photo Ride will be 9508.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Merry-go-rounds, boat-swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division