NY 815469 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9508.00.0000 Daniel F. Wright Theisen Vending Company 3800 Nicollet Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55409 RE: The tariff classification of coin-operated kiddie rides from England. Dear Mr. Wright: In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of coin-operated kiddie rides that are used primarily outside or inside retail stores or in shopping malls. The rides include miniature models of boats, airplanes, autos and various work vehicles. The insertion of a coin activates a motor which creates a moving sensation for a number of minutes. Heading 9508.00.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides for amusements that are of the kind used in fairgrounds, carnivals, amusement parks, and the like. Amusement rides such as the instant merchandise, although ordinarily employed in and around commercial retail establishment, are part of a class or kind of ride equipment provided for in heading 9508, HTS, and are classifiable in that heading. The applicable subheading for the various coin-operated kiddie rides will be 9508.00.0000, HTS, which provides for merry-go-rounds, boat-swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division