NY A86751 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bunny Sitter" from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 12, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Sterling, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #356200, a twelve inch "Bunny Sitter" with a porcelain head. The bunny is dressed in textile apparel appropriate for the Christmas season. The item is made with a piece inside which keeps the bunny upright when it is placed in a sitting position. The bunny, although decorative, is primarily an item which will be a source of entertainment. HTS PROVISION : Other toys;...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division