NY A86736 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Anthony N.Lee Jump-Aerobics, Inc. 1922 Coppersmith Terr. Woodbridge, VA 22191 RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope and a stretchband from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lee: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 13, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The first article is a jump rope: the rope part is made of clear blue plastic, while the handles are made of hard plastic with a bumpy surface for easy gripping. The second item is a stretchband. The item is used as an exercise aid, since gripping the handles and stretching the exercise apparatus requires physical exertion. The samples will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise,...parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division