NY A86008 August 23, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A86008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.10.0000 Ms. Beth Welsh Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The classification and quota status of a mini shovel with pick from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Welsh: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a classification and quota ruling, on behalf of your client, Coghlan's Ltd., Winnepeg, Manitoba, Canada. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is described as a mini shovel with pick, model no. 9720. A black cordura carrying pouch is included which will be used to carry the shovel. The steel shovel itself is 13" in length when fully elongated. The shovel along with the carrying pouch will be marketed for sale in a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the mini shovel with pick will be 8201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spades and shovels, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1.8% ad valorem. The black cordura carrying pouch is considered ordinary packing when imported together with the shovel and is therefore, not separately classifiable. Furthermore, the pouch imported with the mini shovel is not presently the subject of visa requirements and quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division