NY A85925 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:343 A85925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Gary Buckley Tomy America, Inc. 450 Delta Avenue Brea, CA 92621 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic jewelry box and plastic jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Buckley: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #2621, Sanrio Jewelry Box. It is made of sturdy plastic and has three separate compartments for storing jewelry. This musical jewelry box requires 4 "AA" batteries to respond to the signal of the wand. The plastic wand also requires 2 "LR44" button batteries. When the button on the wand is pointed in the direction of the jewelry box and pressed, the jewelry box opens and music plays. The contents of the jewelry box are: a pair of earrings, a ring, a tiara with a length of elastic and a locket . With the exception of the elastic to be attached to the plastic tiara , all items are made of plastic. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other, of plastic. This item number is free of duty. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry box and wand will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division