N327429 August 22, 2022 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Kaylene Quinn Disguise, Inc. 12120 Kear Pl Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a toy tiara from China. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your ruling request dated August 2, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and descriptive literature were received. The item at issue is a “Snow White Essential Tiara”, style #145219. It is an injected mold tiara made of polypropylene. It includes a character sticker and is painted with decorative features. The tiara is made to be attached to a headband piece. The applicable subheading for the toy tiara, will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division