NY A85696 July 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A85696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, Maryland 211046 RE: The tariff classification of Polyester Fleece Cross Country Ski Gloves from China. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated July 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a cross country ski glove, style I-9049. The glove has a double polyester fleece layer construction. Features include a reinforced palm patch made of leather which extends to the thumb, a hook and loop tab closure, a hook and glasp, fourchettes and partially elasticized tightening at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division