NY A85665 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A85665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6208.92.0030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 1003 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a promotional polyester panty and rayon pouch from China. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 9, 1969, filed on behalf of Classified Lingerie, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned to you with the ruling. You have submitted samples of a polyester panty and rayon pouch which you indicated are promotional items. Your letter states that when a purchaser buys 12 pairs of panties, they will receive the panty enclosed in the pouch as a gift. The woven polyester thong panty, style 1097204, features an elasticized waistband, hemmed leg openings, and a embroidery net applique centered at the top front of the panty. The woven rayon pouch, style A1097204, is a travel pouch designed to hold personal items. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for Trunks . . . traveling bags . . . : other: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of textile materials: other . . . other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 19.5%. These articles will be classified as aforementioned, whether shipped together or separately. The panty falls within textile category designation 652, and the pouch falls with textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division