NY A85436 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 28, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Plush stuffed toy representing a bear which is 17 inches tall, colored brown and dressed in a red, green and white outfit. This sample bear figure is part of the "17" Berenstein Bear Assortment" composed of stuffed bears representing a Sister, Brother, Mama and Papa Berenstein Bear. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division